Can My Child Choose Which Parent to Live With in New Jersey?
[…] Many parents wonder whether their child has the right to choose which parent to live with. While they do not have the final say, a child’s opinion can be considered during custody hearings. To learn more about your and your child’s rights, read on and speak with a knowledgeable Morristown child custody attorney today.
Can My Child Choose Which Parent to Live With in NJ?
New Jersey law operates under a system that allows courts to consider a child’s preference when determining custody but prioritizes the best interests of the child over all else. Within NJ Revised Statute § 9:2-4 lives a list of factors that courts must consider when determining custody and parenting time for minor children. One of these factors is “the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision.”
The child’s opinion is not law, but the court may consider their preference, particularly if they are 12 or older.